District Of Columbia

Icelandic Interpreters in District Of Columbia

Browse 7 Icelandic interpreters available in District Of Columbia from our network of 2,411 linguists nationwide.

Need a Icelandic interpreter for a deposition, medical appointment, or business meeting in District Of Columbia? For assignments around Washington, we match by setting, mode, subject matter, and timing so the interpreter fits the appointment.

Icelandic in District Of Columbia

Where Icelandic interpretation lands in District Of Columbia

Courts, hospitals, school districts, and businesses across District Of Columbia rely on professional Icelandic interpreters every day. From depositions and immigration interviews in Washington to medical appointments and IEP meetings statewide, qualified interpretation keeps proceedings accurate and compliant.

Our Icelandic interpreters work in consecutive and simultaneous modes, on-site or remotely by video (VRI) and phone (OPI). Many are court-qualified or medically experienced, and all follow strict confidentiality and interpreter ethics standards.

Link Translations has connected clients with professional linguists since 1995. If the Icelandic specialist you need is not listed in District Of Columbia, our nationwide network and remote options mean we can still staff your project, usually within hours.

District Of Columbia cities we coverWashington
Where this work is filed

District Of Columbia venues that book our Icelandic interpreters

Every Icelandic booking in District Of Columbia is matched to the venue — credentials, register, and mode aligned to where the session takes place.

USCIS field offices

  • USCIS Washington Field Office

Courts we work with

  • U.S. District Court · D.D.C.
  • D.C. Court of Appeals

Common state filings

  • DC Vital Records Division
  • DC Bar admission packets
  • Federal agency translations (State, Commerce, USTR)
How it works in District Of Columbia

Icelandic interpreter dispatch, step by step

Every Icelandic booking in District Of Columbia is matched to the venue and confirmed before the day of the encounter — no cold starts.

1

Your request

Tell us the venue, city in District Of Columbia, date, duration, and language pair.

2

Interpreter match

A credentialed Icelandic interpreter is matched to the setting — court, medical, or business.

3

The session

On-site at your venue, or remote by video (VRI) and phone (OPI) — confirmed and briefed in advance.

Ms. Sigridur T.

Icelandic Interpreter · District Of Columbia

Get a Quote

Consecutive and Simultaneous interpretation in English into Icelandic and Icelandic into English. Available Video Remote and Telephone.

As a first-generation immigrant from Akureyri, Iceland, I understand firsthand the importance of accurate Icelandic interpretation, which is why I have devoted 5 years to this profession.

My specialization is healthcare interpretation, where I work as a Icelandic interpreter across mental health, oncology, pediatrics, and emergency medicine settings. As a HIPAA-compliant medical interpreter, I facilitate critical communication for Icelandic-speaking patients navigating the U.S. healthcare system.

Technology-proficient and detail-oriented, I utilize industry-standard CAT tools, terminology databases, and quality assurance processes to deliver consistent, professional Icelandic interpretation.

ConsecutiveSimultaneousVideo RemoteTelephoneEnglish into IcelandicIcelandic into English

Ms. Brynja R.

Icelandic Interpreter · District Of Columbia

Get a Quote

Consecutive interpretation in English into Icelandic and Icelandic into English. Available On-site and Telephone.

Trained at Reykjavik University and fluent in Icelandic since childhood, I bring both academic rigor and native-speaker intuition to every interpretation project I take on.

Conference and event interpretation is my specialty — I provide simultaneous interpretation in Icelandic for international summits, academic conferences, and large-scale corporate events. I am equally skilled in consecutive interpretation for smaller, high-stakes diplomatic and business settings.

With 25 years of experience and security clearance for government work, I offer professional Icelandic interpretation services that meet the most demanding confidentiality requirements.

ConsecutiveOn-siteTelephoneEnglish into IcelandicIcelandic into English

Ms. Gudrun J.

Icelandic Interpreter · District Of Columbia

Get a Quote

Consecutive and Simultaneous interpretation in English into Icelandic and Icelandic into English. Available On-site and Video Remote.

My mother tongue is Icelandic, learned in the streets and classrooms of Akureyri, and it remains the foundation of everything I do as a professional interpreter today.

I deliver professional Icelandic interpretation services for the pharmaceutical and life sciences industry, including clinical trial documentation, regulatory submissions, patient information leaflets, and informed consent forms. Every interpretation undergoes rigorous quality assurance for accuracy and compliance.

As an ATA-certified Icelandic interpreter, I follow the association's continuing education requirements and stay at the forefront of interpretation technology and methodology.

ConsecutiveSimultaneousOn-siteVideo RemoteEnglish into IcelandicIcelandic into English

Mr. Haukur M.

Icelandic Interpreter · District Of Columbia

Get a Quote

Simultaneous interpretation in English into Icelandic and Icelandic into English. Available On-site and Telephone.

I was born in Kopavogur, Iceland, and moved to the U.S. as a teenager — an experience that taught me the critical role a skilled Icelandic interpreter plays in people's lives.

Literary and creative interpretation is my passion — I provide Icelandic interpretation services for publishers, authors, and media companies, adapting novels, screenplays, subtitles, and marketing campaigns while preserving voice, tone, and cultural nuance between Icelandic and English.

Continuously investing in professional development, I regularly attend interpretation industry conferences and workshops to refine my skills as a certified Icelandic interpreter.

SimultaneousOn-siteTelephoneEnglish into IcelandicIcelandic into English

Mr. Gunnar A.

Icelandic Interpreter · District Of Columbia

Get a Quote

Simultaneous and Consecutive interpretation in English into Icelandic and Icelandic into English. Available On-site, Video Remote, and Telephone.

My bilingual upbringing in Kopavogur gave me native fluency in Icelandic, and my subsequent training in the U.S. equipped me to work as a professional interpreter across multiple specialized fields.

I deliver certified Icelandic interpretation services for the legal discovery and e-discovery process, handling large volumes of foreign-language documents, email correspondence, and digital evidence for litigation support. My professional Icelandic interpretation services combine speed with courtroom-ready accuracy.

I am an ATA-certified Icelandic interpreter and active member of the American Translators Association, committed to the highest ethical and professional standards in every interpretation assignment.

SimultaneousConsecutiveOn-siteVideo RemoteTelephoneEnglish into IcelandicIcelandic into English

Ms. Helga B.

Icelandic Interpreter · District Of Columbia

Get a Quote

Consecutive and Simultaneous interpretation in English into Icelandic and Icelandic into English. Available On-site, Video Remote, and Telephone.

For 23 years I have served as a Icelandic interpreter, drawing on the deep cultural and linguistic knowledge I acquired growing up in Reykjavik, Iceland.

Immigration law is at the heart of my practice — I provide Icelandic to English interpretation for asylum hearings, bond hearings, removal proceedings, and attorney-client consultations. I am deeply familiar with immigration terminology and the emotional weight these cases carry.

My Icelandic interpretation services come with a quality guarantee — I stand behind every word and offer revisions to ensure complete client satisfaction.

ConsecutiveSimultaneousOn-siteVideo RemoteTelephoneEnglish into IcelandicIcelandic into English

Ms. Inga G.

Icelandic Interpreter · District Of Columbia

Get a Quote

Consecutive interpretation in English into Icelandic and Icelandic into English. Available On-site and Telephone.

Before becoming a professional interpreter, I spent years working in international trade between Iceland and the United States, which honed my Icelandic and English bilingual skills to a professional standard.

Specializing in simultaneous and consecutive interpretation, I serve as a certified Icelandic interpreter for high-profile legal proceedings, diplomatic meetings, and multilateral conferences. My professional Icelandic interpretation services are trusted by attorneys, judges, and executives alike.

Holding certifications from both the ATA and the Certification Commission for Healthcare Interpreters, I am uniquely qualified to provide medical and legal Icelandic interpretation services.

ConsecutiveOn-siteTelephoneEnglish into IcelandicIcelandic into English

Common Icelandic interpreting assignments in District Of Columbia

Court & legal

Depositions, hearings, arbitrations, and attorney-client meetings across District Of Columbia.

Medical appointments

Hospital visits, independent medical examinations, and therapy sessions.

Business meetings

Negotiations, site visits, trainings, and conferences with Icelandic-speaking partners.

Immigration interviews

USCIS interviews, asylum proceedings, and consular appointments.

Schools & IEP meetings

Parent-teacher conferences, IEP and 504 meetings, and district hearings.

Video & phone (VRI/OPI)

On-demand remote interpretation when an on-site Icelandic interpreter is not required.

01How do I book a Icelandic interpreter in District Of Columbia?

Request a quote with the date, location, and setting of your assignment. We match you with a qualified Icelandic interpreter, on-site anywhere in District Of Columbia or remotely by video or phone.

02Are your Icelandic interpreters court-qualified?

Many Icelandic interpreters in our network are court-certified or registered with state court systems. Tell us your setting and we will assign an interpreter with the right credentials.

03How much does a Icelandic interpreter cost in District Of Columbia?

Rates depend on setting, duration, and mode (on-site, video, or phone). On-site assignments usually carry a two-hour minimum; remote interpretation is billed at lower hourly rates.

04Can I get a Icelandic interpreter on short notice?

Often, yes. Video and phone interpreters can frequently be scheduled the same day, and on-site coverage depends on interpreter availability near your location in District Of Columbia.

05Do you provide Icelandic interpreters outside major District Of Columbia cities?

Yes. On-site coverage is deepest around major metros, and video (VRI) and phone (OPI) interpretation extend the same Icelandic coverage to every county in District Of Columbia.

06What settings do your Icelandic interpreters in District Of Columbia cover most?

The highest-volume settings are court hearings and depositions, medical appointments, USCIS interviews, IEP meetings, and business negotiations across District Of Columbia.