South Carolina

Gaelic Interpreters in South Carolina

Browse 7 Gaelic interpreters available in South Carolina from our network of 2,251 linguists nationwide.

Need a Gaelic interpreter for a deposition, medical appointment, or business meeting in South Carolina? For assignments around Columbia, Charleston, Greenville, we match by setting, mode, subject matter, and timing so the interpreter fits the appointment.

Gaelic in South Carolina

Where Gaelic interpretation lands in South Carolina

Courts, hospitals, school districts, and businesses across South Carolina rely on professional Gaelic interpreters every day. From depositions and immigration interviews in Columbia, Charleston, Greenville to medical appointments and IEP meetings statewide, qualified interpretation keeps proceedings accurate and compliant.

Our Gaelic interpreters work in consecutive and simultaneous modes, on-site or remotely by video (VRI) and phone (OPI). Many are court-qualified or medically experienced, and all follow strict confidentiality and interpreter ethics standards.

Link Translations has connected clients with professional linguists since 1995. If the Gaelic specialist you need is not listed in South Carolina, our nationwide network and remote options mean we can still staff your project, usually within hours.

South Carolina cities we coverColumbiaCharlestonGreenville
Where this work is filed

South Carolina venues that book our Gaelic interpreters

Every Gaelic booking in South Carolina is matched to the venue — credentials, register, and mode aligned to where the session takes place.

USCIS field offices

  • USCIS Charleston Field Office

Courts we work with

  • U.S. District Court · D. South Carolina
  • South Carolina Supreme Court

Common state filings

  • South Carolina DHEC vital records
  • South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners credentialing
How it works in South Carolina

Gaelic interpreter dispatch, step by step

Every Gaelic booking in South Carolina is matched to the venue and confirmed before the day of the encounter — no cold starts.

1

Your request

Tell us the venue, city in South Carolina, date, duration, and language pair.

2

Interpreter match

A credentialed Gaelic interpreter is matched to the setting — court, medical, or business.

3

The session

On-site at your venue, or remote by video (VRI) and phone (OPI) — confirmed and briefed in advance.

Mr. Ciaran W.

Gaelic Interpreter · South Carolina

Get a Quote

Simultaneous interpretation in English into Gaelic and Gaelic into English. Available On-site and Video Remote.

Graduating from Trinity College Dublin with honors, I launched my career in Gaelic interpretation and have spent the last 19 years building a reputation for excellence and reliability.

As a certified Gaelic interpreter, I work extensively in government and federal agency settings, supporting law enforcement interviews, social services cases, and federal court proceedings. My professional Gaelic interpretation services meet the strict standards required by government contracts.

My commitment to the Gaelic-speaking community goes beyond professional interpretation — I volunteer with local organizations to expand language access for underserved populations.

SimultaneousOn-siteVideo RemoteEnglish into GaelicGaelic into English
Service areas
Gaelic2 statesGeorgiaNorth Carolina

Mr. Sean O.

Gaelic Interpreter · South Carolina

Get a Quote

Consecutive and Simultaneous interpretation in English into Gaelic and Gaelic into English. Available On-site, Video Remote, and Telephone.

With roots in Ireland and a degree from Trinity College Dublin, I have been working as a professional Gaelic interpreter for 13 years, serving clients across the country.

I deliver certified Gaelic interpretation services for the legal discovery and e-discovery process, handling large volumes of foreign-language documents, email correspondence, and digital evidence for litigation support. My professional Gaelic interpretation services combine speed with courtroom-ready accuracy.

Court-certified in multiple jurisdictions, I bring 13 years of proven accuracy to every Gaelic interpretation engagement and maintain an impeccable professional record.

ConsecutiveSimultaneousOn-siteVideo RemoteTelephoneEnglish into GaelicGaelic into English
Service areas
Gaelic2 statesGeorgiaNorth Carolina

Ms. Siobhan O.

Gaelic Interpreter · South Carolina

Get a Quote

Consecutive interpretation in English into Gaelic and Gaelic into English. Available On-site, Video Remote, and Telephone.

I was born in Dublin, Scotland, and moved to the U.S. as a teenager — an experience that taught me the critical role a skilled Gaelic interpreter plays in people's lives.

My practice centers on immigration and asylum interpretation, where I serve as a certified Gaelic interpreter for USCIS interviews, credible fear screenings, and immigration court proceedings. I understand the stakes involved and bring both precision and empathy to every Gaelic to English assignment.

I am an ATA-certified Gaelic interpreter and active member of the American Translators Association, committed to the highest ethical and professional standards in every interpretation assignment.

ConsecutiveOn-siteVideo RemoteTelephoneEnglish into GaelicGaelic into English
Service areas
Gaelic2 statesGeorgiaNorth Carolina

Ms. Aoife R.

Gaelic Interpreter · South Carolina

Get a Quote

Consecutive interpretation in English into Gaelic and Gaelic into English. Available On-site and Video Remote.

A former educator from Scotland, I transitioned into full-time Gaelic interpretation after 18 years of teaching, bringing strong communication skills and cultural sensitivity to every assignment.

I provide professional Gaelic interpretation services for the real estate and construction industry, covering closings, inspections, HOA meetings, and contractor negotiations. Whether it is a residential purchase or a commercial lease, I ensure every detail is clearly communicated in Gaelic and English.

I offer same-day and emergency Gaelic interpretation services, because I understand that language needs do not always follow a 9-to-5 schedule — my clients have my commitment around the clock.

ConsecutiveOn-siteVideo RemoteEnglish into GaelicGaelic into English
Service areas
Gaelic2 statesGeorgiaNorth Carolina

Ms. Grainne Q.

Gaelic Interpreter · South Carolina

Get a Quote

Consecutive and Simultaneous interpretation in English into Gaelic and Gaelic into English. Available On-site and Telephone.

After emigrating from Ireland over 16 years ago, I dedicated myself to becoming a certified Gaelic interpreter, helping others navigate the same linguistic challenges I once faced.

Focused on legal interpretation, I offer professional Gaelic interpretation services for law firms, covering depositions, witness preparation, trial proceedings, and document review. My understanding of both common-law and civil-law systems makes me a valuable asset for cross-border litigation.

Every document I produce as a certified Gaelic interpreter includes a signed certification statement and is accepted by courts, USCIS, and academic institutions nationwide.

ConsecutiveSimultaneousOn-siteTelephoneEnglish into GaelicGaelic into English
Service areas
Gaelic2 statesGeorgiaNorth Carolina

Ms. Fiona B.

Gaelic Interpreter · South Carolina

Get a Quote

Consecutive interpretation in English into Gaelic and Gaelic into English. Available Video Remote and Telephone.

Originally from Ireland, I relocated to the U.S. to attend University of Edinburgh and have since dedicated over 9 years to professional Gaelic interpretation services.

My area of expertise is financial and banking interpretation — I translate annual reports, audit findings, compliance documents, and investment prospectuses between Gaelic and English. Clients rely on my professional Gaelic interpretation services when accuracy and confidentiality are non-negotiable.

Continuously investing in professional development, I regularly attend interpretation industry conferences and workshops to refine my skills as a certified Gaelic interpreter.

ConsecutiveVideo RemoteTelephoneEnglish into GaelicGaelic into English
Service areas
Gaelic2 statesGeorgiaNorth Carolina

Mr. Ronan F.

Gaelic Interpreter · South Carolina

Get a Quote

Consecutive interpretation in English into Gaelic and Gaelic into English. Available On-site, Video Remote, and Telephone.

After practicing law in Scotland for several years, I pivoted to Gaelic interpretation in the U.S., bringing a unique legal perspective to my work as a interpreter.

I am a certified Gaelic interpreter with deep expertise in the insurance and workers' compensation sector. My services span recorded statements, independent medical examinations, and claims proceedings, delivering accurate Gaelic interpretation services that withstand legal scrutiny.

Entrusted with high-profile cases by leading law firms and Fortune 500 companies, I bring 10 years of discretion and excellence to every Gaelic interpretation project.

ConsecutiveOn-siteVideo RemoteTelephoneEnglish into GaelicGaelic into English
Service areas
Gaelic2 statesGeorgiaNorth Carolina

Common Gaelic interpreting assignments in South Carolina

Court & legal

Depositions, hearings, arbitrations, and attorney-client meetings across South Carolina.

Medical appointments

Hospital visits, independent medical examinations, and therapy sessions.

Business meetings

Negotiations, site visits, trainings, and conferences with Gaelic-speaking partners.

Immigration interviews

USCIS interviews, asylum proceedings, and consular appointments.

Schools & IEP meetings

Parent-teacher conferences, IEP and 504 meetings, and district hearings.

Video & phone (VRI/OPI)

On-demand remote interpretation when an on-site Gaelic interpreter is not required.

01How do I book a Gaelic interpreter in South Carolina?

Request a quote with the date, location, and setting of your assignment. We match you with a qualified Gaelic interpreter, on-site anywhere in South Carolina or remotely by video or phone.

02Are your Gaelic interpreters court-qualified?

Many Gaelic interpreters in our network are court-certified or registered with state court systems. Tell us your setting and we will assign an interpreter with the right credentials.

03How much does a Gaelic interpreter cost in South Carolina?

Rates depend on setting, duration, and mode (on-site, video, or phone). On-site assignments usually carry a two-hour minimum; remote interpretation is billed at lower hourly rates.

04Can I get a Gaelic interpreter on short notice?

Often, yes. Video and phone interpreters can frequently be scheduled the same day, and on-site coverage depends on interpreter availability near your location in South Carolina.

05Do you provide Gaelic interpreters outside major South Carolina cities?

Yes. On-site coverage is deepest around major metros, and video (VRI) and phone (OPI) interpretation extend the same Gaelic coverage to every county in South Carolina.

06What settings do your Gaelic interpreters in South Carolina cover most?

The highest-volume settings are court hearings and depositions, medical appointments, USCIS interviews, IEP meetings, and business negotiations across South Carolina.